Page 2 of 2

Re: [MOD] Replace ISC Captcha with ReCaptcha

Posted: Sun Aug 06, 2017 5:43 am
by Superbank
Are you using the latest version of reCaptcha library?

This is the old style reCaptcha on your screenshot.

I think the latest reCaptcha v2 is more secure, isn't it?

Re: [MOD] Replace ISC Captcha with ReCaptcha

Posted: Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:30 pm
by kasbahouse

Re: [MOD] Replace ISC Captcha with ReCaptcha

Posted: Mon Aug 07, 2017 6:21 am
by Superbank
I will try to implement Google reCaptcha v2 in my ISC product comments next month.

I will post the results.

Then we can share our experience.

My PHP version is PHP 5.6

Re: [MOD] Replace ISC Captcha with ReCaptcha

Posted: Thu Jun 14, 2018 4:48 pm
by azeoeko
Hi, is it possible to help me out with the latest recapthca v2 ?

Need to update my site on the signup forms when creating a new customer.

Please help.

Re: [MOD] Replace ISC Captcha with ReCaptcha

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 11:49 pm
by dannypritchett01
I have the Recaptcha V2 working on my site for the user registeration.

Re: [MOD] Replace ISC Captcha with ReCaptcha

Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 4:07 am
by Superbank
I have disabled explicit user registration in ISC PHP code (login.php).

The reason for that were spam attacks using the login.php?register vulnerability.

Anyway the new customers can still register upon placing their first order after they leave shopping cart and move to the next step.

Re: [MOD] Replace ISC Captcha with ReCaptcha

Posted: Mon Sep 30, 2019 8:30 pm
by azeoeko
dannypritchett01 or Superbank help me to fix this?

I want to disable it on create an account

But still showing:
Please copy the characters from the image into the text field below. Doing this helps us prevent automated submissions.

I disable it but still asking...... Incorrect Captcha words

Re: [MOD] Replace ISC Captcha with ReCaptcha

Posted: Wed Oct 02, 2019 7:56 am
by Superbank
azeoeko wrote: Mon Sep 30, 2019 8:30 pm dannypritchett01 or Superbank help me to fix this?

I want to disable it on create an account

But still showing:
Please copy the characters from the image into the text field below. Doing this helps us prevent automated submissions.

I disable it but still asking...... Incorrect Captcha words
I have edited the /includes/classes/class.customer.php file

Code: Select all

<?php

	class ISC_CUSTOMER
	{
		public function HandlePage()
		{
			$action = "";
			if (isset($_REQUEST['action'])) {
				$action = isc_strtolower($_REQUEST['action']);
			}

			switch ($action)
			{
				case "change_password": {
					$this->SaveNewPassword();
					break;
				}
				case "send_password_email": {
					$this->SendPasswordEmail();
					break;
				}
				case "reset_password": {
					$this->ResetPassword();
					break;
				}
				case "check_login": {
					$this->CheckLogin();
					break;
				}
				case "save_new_account": {
					//$this->CreateAccountStep2(); //Disable creating a new account
					$this->ShowLoginPage(); //Insert this line
					break;
				}
				case "create_account": {
					//$this->CreateAccountStep1(); //Disable creating a new account
					$this->ShowLoginPage(); //Insert this line
					break;
				}
				case "logout": {
					$this->Logout();
					break;
				}
				default: {
					$this->ShowLoginPage();
				}
			}
		}
Top