[BUG - Work around] Search results

For Articles relating to more than one ISC version
Post Reply
Snooper
Posts: 264
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 9:22 pm

[BUG - Work around] Search results

Post by Snooper »

I discovered to my annoyance that when you do a search of stock, the results have includes not relivant and assumed inactive. A bit of diggaing around and you discover this has to be result of a bug! Go figure... !

I refer to the tick box for compare a product and two buttons that when clicked, take you to the home page.

Image

This is a work around I'm using that seems to work without loss of search function.

Go to _master/Snippets/SearchResultSectionProduct.html and locate the following -

Code: Select all

			<div class="CompareButtonContainer" style="visibility: hidden;">
	                                       %%GLOBAL_CompareButton%%  
			</div>
And then simply 'bracket' this section out..

Code: Select all

<!--
			<div class="CompareButtonContainer" style="visibility: hidden;">
	                                       %%GLOBAL_CompareButton%%  
			</div>
-->
Now go to _master/Snippets/SearchResultProductList.html and locate and bracket out the DIV container and content -

Code: Select all

<div class="ProductCompareButton" style="display:%%GLOBAL_HideCompareItems%%;visibility:hidden;">
:
:
</div>
What you have removed (from above image example) is the tick box compare line and both buttons from this page...
ISC 5.5.4 Ultimate : Being used here -- http://www.kdklondon.com
Martin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:30 pm
Location: South Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Re: [BUG - Work around] Search results

Post by Martin »

Pretty sure that someone (Tony?) posted up a bug fix for this in the PHP code rather than the template...
Snooper
Posts: 264
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 9:22 pm

Re: [BUG - Work around] Search results

Post by Snooper »

Did he?

Blimmin ... Could have done with knowing that after the time I spent trying to sort out the search results page !! :roll:

Where is his 'fix' posted?
Last edited by Snooper on Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
ISC 5.5.4 Ultimate : Being used here -- http://www.kdklondon.com
Tony Barnes
Posts: 744
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:59 am

Re: [BUG - Work around] Search results

Post by Tony Barnes »

Yeah, that rings a bell actually.... hang on... ah, yes - http://www.interspire.com/forum/showthr ... are+search
Snooper
Posts: 264
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 9:22 pm

Re: [BUG - Work around] Search results

Post by Snooper »

I see you say line 22. In my 'version' line 22 has this in it -

$url = 'search.php?' . implode('&', $url);

And below this -

$GLOBALS['ProductTabUrl'] = isc_html_escape($url . '&section=product#results');
$GLOBALS['ContentTabUrl'] = isc_html_escape($url . '&section=content#results');

$GLOBALS["SelectedSearchTab"] = "";
$GLOBALS["HideSearchPage"] = "";

Soooo.. before I convert to this script change. Whats does it do and where in SearchPage.php for ver ISC 5.5.4 is the script going ?
Last edited by Snooper on Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
ISC 5.5.4 Ultimate : Being used here -- http://www.kdklondon.com
Tony Barnes
Posts: 744
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:59 am

Re: [BUG - Work around] Search results

Post by Tony Barnes »

Just shove it above the $url line you gave me there, that's where I've put it.

Basically it just checks the config files and turns off comparisons if that's how it's set, by setting the compare box to display:none
Snooper
Posts: 264
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 9:22 pm

Re: [BUG - Work around] Search results

Post by Snooper »

Yes yes I see that now.. Thanks :roll:

Now you know why I am still a newbie PHP coder and your clearly not !!
ISC 5.5.4 Ultimate : Being used here -- http://www.kdklondon.com
Tony Barnes
Posts: 744
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:59 am

Re: [BUG - Work around] Search results

Post by Tony Barnes »

Hah, nope, I'm still a noob mate!

Hardly done any php for an age now, wrangling with javascript instead. Suffice to say sorting event timings with iframes is a PITA :x
Post Reply